2021-2022 Executive Board Nominees

On behalf of the TPS Nominating Committee and Committee Chair Dr. Mark Ward, the following nominees for positions on the Executive Board will be presented to the membership for election at the TPS Annual Business Meeting and Awards Presentation scheduled for Saturday, September 11, from 1:00-2:15pm. A full agenda will be available in the upcoming weeks. Please watch your Annual Meeting emails for more information.

The following nominees for positions on the Executive Board will be presented to the membership for election at the Business Meeting and Awards Presentation scheduled on September 11, 2021.

2021-2022 Executive Board Nominees

Position Nominated Nominee
President Charleta Guillory, MD, MPH, Houston (Automatic)
Immediate Past President Seth D. Kaplan, MD, Dallas (Automatic)
President-Elect Louis Appel, MD, MPH, Austin
Secretary-Treasurer Alice Gong, MD, San Antonio
(1st year of 1-year term, 4-term max)
Chair, North Region Anu Partap, MD, Fort Worth
(1st year of 2nd 2-year term; 2 term max)
Chair, West Region Michal Pankratz, MD, Lubbock
(1st year of 2nd 2-year term, 2 term max)
Chair, South/Central Region Kaashif Ahmad, MD, San Antonio
(unexpired term for 2nd year of a 2-year term held by Dr. Anderson)
Member-at-Large Fred McCurdy, MD, Corpus Christi
(3rd year of 1-year term, 3 term max)
Member-at-Large Marjan Linnell, MD, Austin
(1st year of 1-year term, 3 term max)
Member-at-Large Department/Resident Head Steven Seidner, MD, San Antonio
(1st year of 1-year term, 3 term max)
Early Career Physician    Hilda Loria, MD, Dallas
(1st year of 1-year term, 2 term max)
Resident Representative    Emily Dewar, MD, Austin
(Board Approved) (2nd year of 1-year term; 2 term max)
Alternate Resident Representative Carlos Sisniega, MD, Corpus Christi
(Board Approved) (2nd year of 1-year term; 2 term max)
Medical Student Representative Tiffany Ho, Houston
(Board Appointed)(1 year term)
Medical Student Alternate Representative Niki Sankoorikkal, Lubbock
(Board Appointed)(1 year term)
Nominating Committee Lauren Gambill, MD, Austin
(1-year term)
Nominating Committee Maria Monge, MD, Austin
(1-year term)


Returning Board Members

Chapter Chair    Mark Ward, MD, Houston
(3rd year of 3-year term; 2-term max)
Alternate Chapter Chair Joyce Elizabeth Mauk, MD, Fort Worth
(3rd year of 3-year term; 2 term max)
Delegate to TMA Valerie Smith, MD, Tyler
(2nd year of 1st 2-year term; no max)
Alternate Delegate to TMA Angela Moemeka, MD, Coppell
(2nd year of 1st 2-year term; no max)
Chair, East Region: Shabana Yusuf, MD, Houston
(2nd year of 1st 2-year term; 2 term max)


2021 Nominating Committee Members:
Dr. Mark Ward, Chair (automatic)
Dr. Joyce Mauk (automatic)
Dr. Seth D. Kaplan (automatic)
Dr. Kimberly Avila Edwards (elected)
Dr. Dennis Conrad (elected)

Sent on behalf of Nominating Committee Chair Dr. Mark Ward
by TPS Executive Director Tricia Hall