2020-21 Executive Board Nominees

On behalf of the TPS Nominating Committee and Committee Chair Dr. Mark Ward, the following nominees for positions on the Executive Board will be presented to the membership for election at the TPS Annual Business Meeting scheduled in October 2020. TPS is in the process of planning for a virtual annual meeting over the dates of October 15-18, 2020, during which a business meeting will be held. Details will be provided in the weeks ahead.

TPS Nominating Committee Announces 2020-2021 Executive Board Nominees
Position: President                                                              
Seth D. Kaplan MD, Dallas (Automatic)
 
Position: Immediate Past President                                
Tammy Camp, MD, Lubbock (Automatic)
 
Position: President-Elect                                                    
Nominee: Charleta Guillory, MD, Houston
 
Position: Secretary-Treasurer                                           
Nominee: Louis Appel, MD, Austin
(2nd year of 1-year term, 4-term max)
 
Position: Delegate to TMA                                                 
Nominee: Valerie Smith, MD, Tyler  
(1st year of 2-year term; no max)
 
Position: Alternate Delegate to TMA                               
Nominee: Angela Moemeka, MD, Coppell
(1st year of 2-year term; no max)
 
Position: Chair, East Region                                            
Nominee: Shabana Yusuf, MD, Houston
(1st year of 2-year term; 2 term max)
 
Position: Chair, South/Central Region                             
Nominee: Lori Anderson, MD, New Braunfels
(1ST year of 2nd 2-year term; 2 term max)
 
Position: Member-At-Large                                               
Nominee: Kashif A. Ahmad, MD, San Antonio
(2nd year of 1-year term, 3 term max)
 
Position: Member-At-Large                                               
Nominee: Fred McCurdy, MD, Corpus Christi
(2nd year of 1-year term, 3 term max)
 
Position: Member-At-Large Department/Resident Head                      
Nominee: Mark Hormann, MD, Houston
(1st year of 1-year term, 3 term max)
 
Position: Early Career Physician                                       
Nominee: Lauren Gambill, MD, Austin
(2nd year of 1-year term, 2 term max)
 
Position: Resident Representative                                   
Camille Phillips, MD, Lubbock (Board Approved)
(1st year of 1-year term; 2 term max)
 
Position: Alternate Resident Representative 
Emily Dewar, MD, Austin (Board Approved)
(1st year of 1-year term; 2 term max)
 
Position: Medical Student Representative                    
Ali Sawani, San Antonio (Board Appointed)
(1st year of 1-year term; 2 term max)
 
Position: Medical Student Alternate Representative                        
Tiffany Ho, Houston (Board Appointed)
(1st year of 1-year term; 2 term max)
 
Nominating Committee                                     
Dennis Conrad, MD, San Antonio (1-year term)
Kimberly Avila Edwards, MD, Austin (1-year term)

Returning Board Members (not up for election this year):
Chapter Chair                                                      
Mark Ward, MD, Houston
(2nd year of 3-year term; 2-term max)
 
Alternate Chapter Chair                                    
Joyce Elizabeth Mauk, MD, Fort Worth
(2nd year of 3-year term; 2 term max)
 
Chair, West Region                                             
Michal Pankratz, MD, Lubbock
(2nd year of 1st 2-year term, 2 term max)
 
Chair, North Region                                            
Anu Partap, MD, Fort Worth
(2nd year of 1st 2-year term; 2 term max)

Sent on behalf of Nominating Committee Chair Dr. Mark Ward
by TPS Executive Director Tricia Hall

2020 Nominating Committee Members:
Dr. Mark Ward, Chair (automatic)
Dr. Joyce Mauk (automatic)
Dr. Tammy Camp (automatic)
Dr. Skip Brown (elected)
Dr. Michael Speer (elected)